Improvisation Workshops

Impro Melbourne offers a world-class education in improvisation for the theatre. We're a company of professional improvisers and innovators who believe passionately in the creative, educational, professional and life benefits of making things up.

Our workshop program focuses on providing the best quality teachers and course content in a learning environment that is safe, supportive, and responsive to students' needs.

We value diversity and extend a warm welcome to people of different ethnicities, religions, sexualities, genders, abilities, ages and backgrounds.

Student Reviews:
click the circle icon for the next review

Your First Workshop

  • Spontaniety Weekend intentsive

    Jaklene Vukasinovic

    Saturday 10.30am–3.30pm
    Sunday 10.30am–3.30pm
    Monday 10.30am–3.30pm
    starts 8 Jun.
    3 classes

  • Free Impro Workshop

    Brenna Dixon

    Thursday 7–9pm
    on 4 Jul.
    1 class

  • Free Impro Melbourne

    Katherine Weaver

    Tuesday 7–9pm
    on 9 Jul.
    1 class

  • Free Impro

    Amy Moule

    Saturday 10am–12pm
    on 6 Jul.
    1 class

  • Spontaneity Abbotsford

    Early bird special

    Brenna Dixon

    Thursdays 7–9pm
    starts 18 Jul.
    8 classes

  • Spontaneity Melbourne

    Early bird special

    Katherine Weaver

    Tuesdays 7–9pm
    starts 16 Jul.
    8 classes

  • Spontaneity Saturday

    Early bird special

    Amy Moule

    Saturdays 10am–12pm
    starts 27 Jul.
    8 classes

  • Teens Impro

    Brenna Dixon

    Mondays 5–6pm
    starts 22 Jul.
    8 classes

Next Steps

  • The Mechanic

    Limited space!

    Tim Redmond

    Sunday 10am–5pm
    on 26 May.
    1 class

  • Play Play Play

    Early bird special

    Katherine Weaver

    Fridays 11am–1pm
    starts 7 Jun.
    8 classes

  • Narrative Abbotsford

    Last few early bird!

    Katherine Weaver

    Wednesdays 7–9pm
    starts 17 Jul.
    8 classes

  • Songprov

    Early bird special

    Brenna Dixon

    Wednesdays 7–9pm
    Friday 7–9pm
    starts 17 Jul.
    8 classes

  • Scenework Abbotsford

    Last few early bird!

    Rik Brown

    Tuesdays 7–9pm
    starts 16 Jul.
    8 classes

  • Cinemaprov

    Limited space!

    Tim Redmond

    Thursdays 7–9pm
    starts 18 Jul.
    8 classes

  • Cinemaprov Sat

    Tim Redmond

    Saturdays 10am–12pm
    starts 27 Jul.
    8 classes

  • Character

    Early bird special

    Amy Moule

    Thursdays 7–9pm
    starts 18 Jul.
    8 classes

2024 Term 3